EASTSIDE SEASON 2001-02

LEAGUE STATISTICS
Scoring leaders
Most goals Most PP goals
Most assists Most SH goals
Best +/-
Most penalties Leading defensemen
Most shots Leading rookies





LEAGUE SCORING LEADERS


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
CMario LemieuxPIT824635
81
3154027716.6
CJoe ThorntonBOS824635
81
37193032014.4
LPeter ForsbergCOL823443
77
42341028112.1
CAlexei YashinNJ823436
70
44891027812.2
CJason AllisonTB823039
69
3841027710.8
DBrian LeetchPIT82761
68
4521001285.5
CJoe NieuwendykVAN822840
68
30260018814.9
LJohn LeclairTB823731
68
28351025714.4
LPatrik EliasNJ823234
66
3942026811.9
RTeemu SelanneANA823729
66
1393024315.2
LKeith TkachukPHO823233
65
32401019416.5
ROwen NolanOTT824025
65
36570021618.5
RJarome IginlaCGY823132
63
1214025112.4
RJaromir JagrPIT822933
62
3002028410.2
CJoe SakicCOL822735
62
4460024111.2
R*Jonathan CheechooSJ822832
60
683017516.0
CSergei FedorovOTT822237
59
262102459.0
RMilan HejdukCOL823326
59
3821022814.5
RBrendan ShanahanANA873326
59
24861021415.4
LDaniel AlfredssonOTT823227
59
2401024013.3

Back to the top

MOST GOALS


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
CMario LemieuxPIT82
46
35813154027716.6
CJoe ThorntonBOS82
46
358137193032014.4
ROwen NolanOTT82
40
256536570021618.5
LDaniel SedinVAN82
38
21591642021118.0
LJohn LeclairTB82
37
316828351025714.4
RTeemu SelanneANA82
37
29661393024315.2
CAlexei YashinNJ82
34
367044891027812.2
LPeter ForsbergCOL82
34
437742341028112.1
LMarian HossaPIT82
33
24572822025313.0
RMilan HejdukCOL82
33
26593821022814.5
RBrendan ShanahanANA87
33
265924861021415.4
LEric DazeOTT82
33
225536320021115.6
LPatrik EliasNJ82
32
34663942026811.9
LKeith TkachukPHO82
32
336532401019416.5
LRyan SmythANA82
32
24568190018717.1
LDaniel AlfredssonOTT82
32
27592401024013.3
RTony AmonteEDM82
32
20521203022114.5
RJarome IginlaCGY82
31
32631214025112.4
LRichard ZednikSJ82
31
2253-162019216.1
CJason AllisonTB82
30
39693841027710.8

Back to the top

MOST ASSISTS


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
DBrian LeetchPIT827
61
684521001285.5
LPeter ForsbergCOL8234
43
7742341028112.1
CJoe NieuwendykVAN8228
40
6830260018814.9
CJason AllisonTB8230
39
693841027710.8
DSergei ZubovCOL847
37
442210106910.1
CSergei FedorovOTT8222
37
59262102459.0
DNicklas LidstromDET8212
36
48142001418.5
CJan BulisWSH8219
36
5524202218.6
CAlexei YashinNJ8234
36
7044891027812.2
DTeppo NumminenOTT824
36
4023400904.4
CJoe SakicCOL8227
35
624460024111.2
DAnders ErikssonTB875
35
4002830915.5
CMario LemieuxPIT8246
35
813154027716.6
CJoe ThorntonBOS8246
35
8137193032014.4
DDaryl SydorANA826
34
4016001085.6
LPatrik EliasNJ8232
34
663942026811.9
DEd JovanovskiVAN827
33
40296700967.3
CSteve YzermanDET8222
33
551301022010.0
RJaromir JagrPIT8229
33
623002028410.2
CFredrik ModinPHO8325
33
5832120021711.5

Back to the top

BEST +/-


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
DBrian LeetchPIT8276168
45
21001285.5
DMartin SkoulaCOL82103040
45
12101119.0
CAlexei YashinNJ82343670
44
891027812.2
RPetr SykoraNJ82252853
44
91023710.5
CJoe SakicCOL82273562
44
60024111.2
LPeter ForsbergCOL82344377
42
341028112.1
DScott NiedermayerNJ8292635
39
73101088.3
LPatrik EliasNJ82323466
39
42026811.9
DGary SuterOTT8233033
38
3600496.1
CVincent DamphousseOTT82213152
38
301020010.5
RMilan HejdukCOL82332659
38
21022814.5
DDarius KasparaitisOTT8222628
38
7000772.6
CJason AllisonTB82303969
38
41027710.8
RPavel BureBOS81283058
37
81027110.3
CJoe ThorntonBOS82463581
37
193032014.4
ROwen NolanOTT82402565
36
570021618.5
LEric DazeOTT82332255
36
320021115.6
LAndrei NazarovPHO82243155
35
720020012.0
RDonald AudetteDET82142034
35
0001648.5
DJamie HewardDET8221820
34
400533.8

Back to the top

MOST PENALTIES


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
DRory FitzpatrickSTL8201111-23
218
00290
RMike LeClercANA827714-13
179
00937.5
RGino OdjickPHI82448-5
173
001412.8
LReed LowSTL828816-11
169
001087.4
L*George ParrosLA826713-1
167
00996.1
RChris SimonWSH8221163710
166
0018311.5
DAndy SuttonPHO8011718-1
165
00422.4
DGreg DeVriesCOL82145-3
157
00205.0
DScott HannanMTL8231013-4
150
00437.0
RDarren LangdonCAR82336-13
132
00833.6
DMike MottauNYR75314170
125
00427.1
LDonald BrashearVAN82612184
121
001045.8
LTodd FedorukPHI8261117-16
121
00916.6
DJoel BouchardPHO820151511
118
00580
DJiri FischerDET824111514
116
003312.1
DHal GillDAL8211112-17
114
00422.4
DSean BrownEDM8221113-8
113
00345.9
DChris JosephPHO787182523
112
306111.5
DJason MarshallTB8208824
110
00360
DChris TamerJ/A63189-16
109
00234.3

Back to the top

MOST POWERPLAY GOALS


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
CSaku KoivuATL82193049-102
5
017311.0
DBrian RafalskiNJ821125362221
4
06915.9
LMarian GaborikNYR77211637-132
4
019310.9
RJarome IginlaCGY82313263121
4
025112.4
CMario LemieuxPIT82463581315
4
027716.6
DRoman HamrlikPHI82619252021
3
05510.9
RTony AmonteEDM82322052120
3
022114.5
DAnders ErikssonTB8753540028
3
0915.5
RViktor KozlovDET8228214984
3
021912.8
LMark RecchiPHI82201535142
3
019610.2
RJamie LangenbrunnerDAL822725521164
3
019214.1
RGlen MurrayLA651315281173
3
012810.2
DEric DesjardinsPHI76112738-230
3
010410.6
DChris JosephPHO787182523112
3
06111.5
CRobert LangNAS82142135-250
3
01987.1
LPatrik StefanATL82212041-154
3
018611.3
LDany HeatleyMTL82283058176
3
022712.3
RMarco SturmMTL82171835-1214
3
016410.4
DBryan McCabeTOR8271724-316
3
01056.7
RBrett HullOTT822618442611
3
020212.9

Back to the top

MOST SHORTHANDED GOALS


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
CJason AllisonTB823039693841
0
27710.8
CFredrik ModinPHO8325335832120
0
21711.5
CMichael NylanderPHI82133043-1800
0
2116.2
CSergei FedorovOTT822237592621
0
2459.0
RMartin St. LouisTB822228503160
1
19311.4
CSimon GagneCHI82192342-2021
0
18010.6
LDaymond LangkowPHI82222345-14100
0
20510.7
LMartin StrakaPIT82171532-1362
0
13212.9
CWes WalzMIN82141832-25111
1
1718.2
DBrian LeetchPIT827616845210
0
1285.5
CTrevor LindenMTL82152439-1840
0
2097.2
DHans JonssonPIT8251823-17441
0
4610.9
LDaniel AlfredssonOTT823227592401
0
24013.3
LRichard ZednikSJ82312253-162
0
19216.1
LSteve ThomasMIN80191635-25100
0
15812.0
CCliff RonningCHI8261218-320
0
1234.9
L*Alexei PonikarovskyTOR826915-1170
0
797.6
CMike ModanoDAL82202848420
0
19910.1
LSerge AubinCBS8213162912281
0
1528.6
LValeri BureCGY82162137-1461
0
15110.6

Back to the top

MOST SHOTS


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
CSaku KoivuATL82193049-10250
173
11.0
CJason AllisonTB8230396938410
277
10.8
CMario LemieuxPIT8246358131540
277
16.6
CSergei FedorovOTT8222375926210
245
9.0
LDany HeatleyMTL8228305817630
227
12.3
LMartin StrakaPIT82171532-13620
132
12.9
CMichael NylanderPHI82133043-18000
211
6.2
DBrian RafalskiNJ82112536222140
69
15.9
C*Pavel DatsyukDET8226204633020
190
13.7
LRichard ZednikSJ82312253-1620
192
16.1
CFredrik ModinPHO83253358321200
217
11.5
RViktor KozlovDET822821498430
219
12.8
LDaniel AlfredssonOTT8232275924010
240
13.3
CSimon GagneCHI82192342-20210
180
10.6
CWes WalzMIN82141832-251111
171
8.2
DHans JonssonPIT8251823-174410
46
10.9
RBrett HullOTT82261844261130
202
12.9
CDoug GilmourSJ821529446220
160
9.4
LPatrik EliasNJ8232346639420
268
11.9
DKevin HatcherDET8242933132620
98
4.1

Back to the top

LEADING DEFENSEMEN


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
DBrian LeetchPIT82761
68
4521001285.5
DNicklas LidstromDET821236
48
142001418.5
DSergei ZubovCOL84737
44
2210106910.1
DChris ProngerSTL821232
44
-13580010311.7
DSergei GoncharWSH821231
43
-48101378.8
DAl MacInnisOTT821130
41
274207414.9
DDaryl SydorANA82634
40
16001085.6
DAnders ErikssonTB87535
40
02830915.5
DEd JovanovskiVAN82733
40
296700967.3
DMartin SkoulaCOL821030
40
4512101119.0
DTeppo NumminenOTT82436
40
23400904.4
DJanne NiinimaaEDM82732
39
141410897.9
DEric DesjardinsPHI761127
38
-2303010410.6
DDmitri KalininBUF82532
37
-51020677.5
DJiri SlegrPIT82333
36
261700754.0
DBrian RafalskiNJ821125
36
2221406915.9
DZdeno CharaNYI82530
35
-112800915.5
DAndrei MarkovSJ82431
35
-11000854.7
DScott NiedermayerNJ82926
35
3973101088.3
DRob BlakeLA821024
34
-1829001238.1

Back to the top

LEADING ROOKIES


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
R*Jonathan CheechooSJ822832
60
683017516.0
L*Ilya KovalchukSJ822329
52
-260020911.0
L*Andy McDonaldANA821633
49
154101789.0
C*Pavel DatsyukDET822620
46
3302019013.7
R*Jody ShelleyCBS822414
38
-1532016814.3
C*Shawn HorcoffSTL821820
38
-1000015911.3
L*Alyn McCauleyDET821620
36
20341014511.0
C*Krys KolanosNYR821520
35
-210201569.6
L*Frank BanhamTOR781616
32
-1800014411.1
C*Jason SpezzaCBS541418
32
-781013910.1
R*Pavel RosaATL821614
30
-2840015410.4
R*Oleg SaprykinCGY741415
29
-9140013310.5
R*Brian GiontaNAS811315
28
-1438001429.2
R*Ladislav NagySTL821512
27
-255001599.4
L*Jason WiemerCGY82169
25
1410014011.4
C*Brad BoyesTOR821114
25
-200001447.6
R*Mikael SamuelssonPHO76169
25
-6510012712.6
C*Manny MalhotraNYR82816
24
-314001296.2
C*Mike RibeiroMTL82915
24
-1131001078.4
L*Matt MurleyPIT551013
23
-34006216.1

Back to the top

LEAGUE STANDINGS


DIVISION - 1

Team name GP W
L
OTL
T
PTS
%
GF
GA
PP%
SH%
*New Jersey Devils82492418107.65222315817.5479.49
*Philadelphia Flyers823325101490.54916517427.2771.79
*Pittsburgh Penguins82332931786.52422120821.5476.83
New York Islanders8230430969.42114018113.5186.21
New York Rangers82284131069.42114818919.2384.52

DIVISION - 2

Team name GP W
L
OTL
T
PTS
%
GF
GA
PP%
SH%
*Ottawa Senators82522316111.67723816317.3977.78
*Boston Bruins8241293994.57320219917.7879.17
*Buffalo Sabres82402821294.57317416322.5890.63
*Toronto Maple Leafs82343331283.50617118419.3582.86
Montreal Canadiens82333531180.48818018719.5174.51

DIVISION - 3

Team name GP W
L
OTL
T
PTS
%
GF
GA
PP%
SH%
*Tampa Bay Lightning824719313110.67122615821.6774.42
Washington Capitals8234381978.47622822219.0585.71
Atlanta Thrashers82244041466.40215722320.0062.50
Carolina Hurricanes82264241066.40215820618.6074.29
Florida Panthers8225453962.37814419230.0079.72

DIVISION - 4

Team name GP W
L
OTL
T
PTS
%
GF
GA
PP%
SH%
*Detroit Red Wings82522028114.69521014020.3487.88
Columbus Blue Jackets82283931271.43314517926.4777.61
Nashville Predators82274111368.41514717818.0090.91
St. Louis Blues82264311265.3961521938.7088.00
Chicago Blackhawks82264411164.39014919319.6180.00

DIVISION - 5

Team name GP W
L
OTL
T
PTS
%
GF
GA
PP%
SH%
*Vancouver Canucks824424311102.62222717116.0791.30
*Edmonton Oilers8246291699.60420817128.5786.67
*Colorado Avalanche82412521498.59822517823.6885.92
Calgary Flames82313741076.46318220719.3580.00
Minnesota Wild82224621258.35413418920.5979.17

DIVISION - 6

Team name GP W
L
OTL
T
PTS
%
GF
GA
PP%
SH%
*Dallas Stars824719412110.67120917325.0081.25
*Phoenix Coyotes82482527105.64022218123.3386.36
*San Jose Sharks8242284896.58522321223.6872.73
*Anaheim Mighty Ducks8236353883.50621020416.13100.00
Los Angeles Kings82264051168.41517121316.6780.00

LEAGUE

Team name GP W
L
OTL
T
PTS
%
GF
GA
PP%
SH%
*Detroit Red Wings82522028114.69521014020.3487.88
*Ottawa Senators82522316111.67723816317.3977.78
*Tampa Bay Lightning824719313110.67122615821.6774.42
*Dallas Stars824719412110.67120917325.0081.25
*New Jersey Devils82492418107.65222315817.5479.49
*Phoenix Coyotes82482527105.64022218123.3386.36
*Vancouver Canucks824424311102.62222717116.0791.30
*Edmonton Oilers8246291699.60420817128.5786.67
*Colorado Avalanche82412521498.59822517823.6885.92
*San Jose Sharks8242284896.58522321223.6872.73
*Boston Bruins8241293994.57320219917.7879.17
*Buffalo Sabres82402821294.57317416322.5890.63
*Philadelphia Flyers823325101490.54916517427.2771.79
*Pittsburgh Penguins82332931786.52422120821.5476.83
*Toronto Maple Leafs82343331283.50617118419.3582.86
*Anaheim Mighty Ducks8236353883.50621020416.13100.00
Montreal Canadiens82333531180.48818018719.5174.51
Washington Capitals8234381978.47622822219.0585.71
Calgary Flames82313741076.46318220719.3580.00
Columbus Blue Jackets82283931271.43314517926.4777.61
New York Islanders8230430969.42114018113.5186.21
New York Rangers82284131069.42114818919.2384.52
Nashville Predators82274111368.41514717818.0090.91
Los Angeles Kings82264051168.41517121316.6780.00
Carolina Hurricanes82264241066.40215820618.6074.29
Atlanta Thrashers82244041466.40215722320.0062.50
St. Louis Blues82264311265.3961521938.7088.00
Chicago Blackhawks82264411164.39014919319.6180.00
Florida Panthers8225453962.37814419230.0079.72

LEAGUE AWARDS


Award Winner
Jack Adams Award Jacques Martin
Calder Memorial Trophy Pavel Datsyuk
King Clancy Memorial Trophy Jay McKenney
Hart Memorial Trophy Mario Lemieux
William M. Jennings Trophy Chris Osgood
Lady Byng Memorial Trophy Mario Lemieux
Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy Patrick Roy
James Norris Memorial Trophy Brian Leetch
Maurice Richard Trophy Joe Thornton
Art Ross Trophy Joe Thornton
Frank J. Selke Trophy Chris Neil
Conn Smythe Trophy Daniel Alfredsson
Vezina Trophy Chris Osgood
Stanley Cup Ottawa Senators


PLAYOFFS


Western Conference Stanley Cup Finals Eastern Conference

DET 4
ANA 1

DAL 4
SJ 1

VAN 4
COL 3

PHO 2
EDM 4


DET 0
EDM 4

DAL 4
VAN 1


DAL 4
EDM 0

DAL 3
OTT 4

OTT 4
NJ 1

OTT 4
PIT 3

NJ 4
BUF 2


OTT 4
TOR 1

TB 3
PIT 4

NJ 4
PHI 0

BOS 0
BUF 4