EASTSIDE SEASON 2002-03

LEAGUE STATISTICS
Scoring leaders
Most goals Most PP goals
Most assists Most SH goals
Best +/-
Most penalties Leading defensemen
Most shots Leading rookies





LEAGUE SCORING LEADERS


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
CMario LemieuxOTT823744
81
3425026014.2
LPeter ForsbergCOL823544
79
34350228612.2
CJoe SakicCOL823542
77
2862125713.6
RDaniel SedinVAN823839
77
2461024515.5
RTeemu SelanneANA824432
76
1994123718.6
CAlexei YashinPHI833638
74
1204028012.9
LDaniel AlfredssonOTT824034
74
3622028813.9
LPatrik EliasNJ823835
73
3421023915.9
LBrendan ShanahanNAS873933
72
11613025115.5
CJan BulisWSH823140
71
4025022813.6
CSaku KoivuANA822843
71
1602022612.4
CHenrik ZetterbergNAS822941
70
1121122113.1
LKeith TkachukTOR814029
69
19292023517.0
C*Derek RoyFLA822741
68
222018514.6
CSergei FedorovVAN822939
68
2521025411.4
LDany HeatleyMTL822740
67
2321024311.1
RJaromir JagrSTL823631
67
1773026513.6
LJohn LeclairTB823433
67
24311024114.1
RMilan HejdukNYI823036
66
1184020614.6
CMarc SavardCGY823135
66
-441022114.0

Back to the top

MOST GOALS


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
RPavel BureSJ82
44
21651423021720.3
RTeemu SelanneANA82
44
32761994123718.6
LKeith TkachukTOR81
40
296919292023517.0
LDaniel AlfredssonOTT82
40
34743622028813.9
LBrendan ShanahanNAS87
39
337211613025115.5
RDaniel SedinVAN82
38
39772461024515.5
LPatrik EliasNJ82
38
35733421023915.9
LAlexei KovalevWSH82
37
26632843027813.3
RMarian GaborikNYR82
37
23603621021916.9
CMario LemieuxOTT82
37
44813425026014.2
RJaromir JagrSTL82
36
31671773026513.6
CAlexei YashinPHI83
36
38741204028012.9
LPeter ForsbergCOL82
35
447934350228612.2
LEric DazeOTT82
35
215628231019717.8
CJoe SakicCOL82
35
42772862125713.6
LLuc RobitailleEDM82
34
296314100023314.6
RMarco SturmMTL82
34
26602122024214.0
LJohn LeclairTB82
34
336724311024114.1
RJarkko RuutuTB82
33
195219370019317.1
RTheoren FleuryVAN82
33
316413581019317.1

Back to the top

MOST ASSISTS


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
DZdeno CharaNYI829
45
54320001078.4
LPeter ForsbergCOL8235
44
7934350228612.2
CMario LemieuxOTT8237
44
813425026014.2
CSaku KoivuANA8228
43
711602022612.4
DChris ProngerSTL8213
43
5619282012710.2
DOleg TverdovskySJ786
43
49-2220659.2
CJoe SakicCOL8235
42
772862125713.6
C*Derek RoyFLA8227
41
68222018514.6
CHenrik ZetterbergNAS8229
41
701121122113.1
LDany HeatleyMTL8227
40
672321024311.1
CJan BulisWSH8231
40
714025022813.6
CSteve YzermanDET8224
40
642201022210.8
DDerek MorrisCGY824
40
44-329001004.0
CJason AllisonTB8225
40
654921122411.2
RDaniel SedinVAN8238
39
772461024515.5
DTeppo NumminenOTT827
39
46356001444.9
DEd JovanovskiVAN826
39
452342101195.0
CSergei FedorovVAN8229
39
682521025411.4
DRob BlakeLA8214
38
52-8120013310.5
DMartin SkoulaCOL8215
38
5340123014010.7

Back to the top

BEST +/-


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
CJason AllisonTB82254065
49
21122411.2
RBates BattagliaTB82283058
46
391022812.3
CJan BulisWSH82314071
40
25022813.6
DMartin SkoulaCOL82153853
40
123014010.7
LTyler ArnasonCHI82181735
40
40116311.0
DBrian RafalskiNJ8282129
39
1010829.8
DSergei ZubovCOL82113445
38
28109811.2
RPetr SykoraNJ82263359
37
101022311.7
DScott NiedermayerNJ8222931
36
36001201.7
RMarian GaborikNYR82372360
36
21021916.9
LDaniel AlfredssonOTT82403474
36
22028813.9
CAdam DeadmarshDAL82243559
35
331020911.5
DTeppo NumminenOTT8273946
35
6001444.9
CMike RicciDET82141832
35
61012611.1
LMike JohnsonTB82241741
35
250019312.4
DEric DesjardinsOTT8283745
34
19108010.0
DAnders ErikssonTB8282230
34
2100918.8
LMichael PecaBUF82201939
34
60014613.7
LPatrik EliasNJ82383573
34
21023915.9
RShane DoanCHI82281745
34
364018015.6

Back to the top

MOST PENALTIES


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
DRichard LintnerNAS6202323-8
149
00420
DScott HannanMTL8231518-21
121
00427.1
DRuslan SaleiANA82330336
102
00614.9
DMike MottauNYR82310131
96
00437.0
DDarius KasparaitisOTT82236389
92
00842.4
LReed LowSTL821018282
84
001317.6
LCraig BerubeMIN827714-12
84
001007.0
RJamal MayersNYR821014244
84
001656.1
LGeorge ParrosLA825813-15
79
001224.1
CCliff RonningCHI821219317
78
0011210.7
RChris NeilSJ8261117-3
78
001454.1
RTodd BertuzziNJ8219284724
77
0016711.4
DCorey SarichTB821192022
75
00611.6
CCurtis BrownATL82132134-14
73
001498.7
LDenny LambertATL8271118-3
72
001285.5
RShawn ThorntonTOR82914234
71
001088.3
DAndy SuttonPHO826182413
71
00936.5
CSteve BeginVAN847162316
69
001345.2
D*Niklas KronwallDET823172019
68
00397.7
DChris JosephATL8271522-1
68
005413.0

Back to the top

MOST POWERPLAY GOALS


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
CMario LemieuxOTT82374481342
5
026014.2
DDaryl SydorANA827374488
5
01007.0
CJan BulisWSH82314071402
5
022813.6
RTeemu SelanneANA82443276199
4
123718.6
LMartin StrakaNYR822626521510
4
117115.2
RShane DoanCHI822817453436
4
018015.6
CMats SundinWSH83223355-62
4
019011.6
CAlexei YashinPHI83363874120
4
028012.9
RJeff O'NeillCAR82273562-1023
4
021912.3
RMilan HejdukNYI82303666118
4
020614.6
LRyan SmythANA823229611249
4
021514.9
DMartin SkoulaCOL821538534012
3
014010.7
LBrendan ShanahanNAS873933721161
3
025115.5
L*Jussi JokinenCHI8221254644
3
019310.9
DJiri FischerDET82725322953
3
04117.1
RJody ShelleyCBS82262147-3424
3
021712.0
RJamie LangenbrunnerDAL82292756-237
3
017716.4
CDavid LegwandSJ82232750230
3
018612.4
RJarome IginlaCGY82302959115
3
125511.8
CVincent LecavalierSTL823133642011
3
023713.1

Back to the top

MOST SHORTHANDED GOALS


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
D*John-Michael LilesANA8222022-18180
0
414.9
RTeemu SelanneANA824432761994
1
23718.6
RMarian GaborikNYR823723603621
0
21916.9
CSimon GagneCHI822428523303
0
17813.5
CSaku KoivuANA822843711602
0
22612.4
CSteve YzermanDET822440642201
0
22210.8
CVincent LecavalierSTL8231336420113
0
23713.1
CBrad RichardsNYI82283765622
0
21113.3
RMartin St. LouisCAR82262046-3162
0
19213.5
RPavel BureSJ824421651423
0
21720.3
DTomas KaberleTOR8252833-220
0
776.5
LRod Brind'AmourCAR82222648-522
0
20011.0
RSteve SullivanPHI82292251901
0
17616.5
LDany HeatleyMTL822740672321
0
24311.1
DRoman HamrlikPHI8292736-882
0
1167.8
DStephane RobidasSTL67212142180
0
454.4
DDaryl SydorANA8273744885
0
1007.0
CDoug WeightTOR822735622290
0
23511.5
DBoris MironovSJ824222620432
0
934.3
COlli JokinenBUF82172239-1260
0
1749.8

Back to the top

MOST SHOTS


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
RTeemu SelanneANA8244327619941
237
18.6
DDaryl SydorANA82737448850
100
7.0
CVincent LecavalierSTL82313364201130
237
13.1
CSimon GagneCHI8224285233030
178
13.5
CSaku KoivuANA8228437116020
226
12.4
RPavel BureSJ8244216514230
217
20.3
CMario LemieuxOTT8237448134250
260
14.2
CJan BulisWSH8231407140250
228
13.6
D*John-Michael LilesANA8222022-181800
41
4.9
RShane DoanCHI82281745343640
180
15.6
CDavid LegwandSJ8223275023030
186
12.4
CJoe JuneauMTL82122133-21630
129
9.3
DRoman HamrlikPHI8292736-8820
116
7.8
LRyan SmythANA82322961124940
215
14.9
CSteve YzermanDET8224406422010
222
10.8
RMartin St. LouisCAR82262046-31620
192
13.5
LRod Brind'AmourCAR82222648-5220
200
11.0
RMarian GaborikNYR8237236036210
219
16.9
CBrad RichardsNYI822837656220
211
13.3
L*Matt PettingerWSH82122739142820
158
7.6

Back to the top

LEADING DEFENSEMEN


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
DChris ProngerSTL821343
56
19282012710.2
DZdeno CharaNYI82945
54
320001078.4
DMartin SkoulaCOL821538
53
40123014010.7
DRob BlakeLA821438
52
-8120013310.5
DSergei GoncharWSH821435
49
2810001658.5
DOleg TverdovskySJ78643
49
-2220659.2
DTeppo NumminenOTT82739
46
356001444.9
DKenny JonssonEDM821135
46
1218309511.6
DEric DesjardinsOTT82837
45
3419108010.0
DSergei ZubovCOL821134
45
3828109811.2
DEd JovanovskiVAN82639
45
2342101195.0
DDan BoyleFLA821133
44
-210001238.9
DDaryl SydorANA82737
44
88501007.0
DDerek MorrisCGY82440
44
-329001004.0
DWade ReddenNYR821131
42
-2721010011.0
DRobert SvehlaVAN82438
42
121510745.4
DNicklas LidstromDET82931
40
210201287.0
DMattias OhlundVAN82831
39
2716101077.5
DSheldon SourayMTL82831
39
2349101176.8
DDarius KasparaitisOTT82236
38
99200842.4

Back to the top

LEADING ROOKIES


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
C*Derek RoyFLA822741
68
222018514.6
L*Mike CammalleriCGY822837
65
-260026410.6
R*Sergei ZinovjevPHI822726
53
-402020613.1
C*Stephen WeissCOL821831
49
-1321017910.1
L*Jussi JokinenCHI822125
46
443019310.9
L*Matt PettingerWSH821227
39
1428201587.6
R*Pierre ParenteauATL822017
37
-1340019910.1
D*Christian EhrhoffMTL82630
36
201900936.5
D*Duncan KeithFLA74825
33
-62207710.4
R*Rick NashNYI561517
32
351014410.4
D*Marc-André BergeronSTL82624
30
11810857.1
L*Martin EratATL821713
30
-642017010.0
C*Jason PominvilleMIN82821
29
-200001425.6
D*Francis BouillonSTL67325
28
-146500486.3
R*Ryan CloweSTL821611
27
9650013112.2
D*Paul MartinCHI82521
26
2214204411.4
D*Dennis SeidenbergATL82422
26
-343900498.2
D*Kevin BieksaCAR82520
25
-283910677.5
D*Mikko LuomaPIT82619
25
-191410738.2
D*John OduyaCHI82421
25
19600547.4

Back to the top

LEAGUE STANDINGS


DIVISION - 1

Team name GP W
L
OTL
T
PTS
%
GF
GA
PP%
SH%
*New Jersey Devils824920112111.67722716116.3387.04
*Philadelphia Flyers8238342886.52421221921.6283.61
*New York Rangers8235353982.50020619922.2283.87
New York Islanders8229413970.42721523123.5380.65
Pittsburgh Penguins8226444864.39016821914.4981.08

DIVISION - 2

Team name GP W
L
OTL
T
PTS
%
GF
GA
PP%
SH%
*Ottawa Senators82472447105.64027020622.5869.70
*Toronto Maple Leafs82422811196.58521918523.4482.35
Buffalo Sabres82313321680.48819420123.5370.83
Montreal Canadiens8235392678.47623024822.0375.61
Boston Bruins8225482759.36017323017.0775.59

DIVISION - 3

Team name GP W
L
OTL
T
PTS
%
GF
GA
PP%
SH%
*Tampa Bay Lightning82531829117.71324817517.7878.05
*Washington Capitals825019310113.68922717822.8178.05
*Florida Panthers8239350886.52423122421.8881.82
Atlanta Thrashers82244531061.37217322116.2278.95
Carolina Hurricanes8224473859.36017824721.0584.38

DIVISION - 4

Team name GP W
L
OTL
T
PTS
%
GF
GA
PP%
SH%
*Detroit Red Wings82462547103.62824518818.4276.92
*Chicago Blackhawks82412831095.57922720122.5084.35
*St. Louis Blues8243311794.57323023517.7275.00
Nashville Predators8230424670.42719524118.8780.68
Columbus Blue Jackets8221513752.31714923914.2977.78

DIVISION - 5

Team name GP W
L
OTL
T
PTS
%
GF
GA
PP%
SH%
*Vancouver Canucks82402631396.58524221414.9385.71
*Edmonton Oilers8242303794.57324121516.0785.19
Calgary Flames82363411184.51223224319.2378.79
Colorado Avalanche82363511083.50623321723.4081.94
Minnesota Wild8223492856.34114120613.6475.44

DIVISION - 6

Team name GP W
L
OTL
T
PTS
%
GF
GA
PP%
SH%
*San Jose Sharks8244294597.59122619025.0086.54
*Phoenix Coyotes8241303893.56721821425.0088.10
*Anaheim Mighty Ducks8239295992.56124623028.5773.33
Dallas Stars8239325689.54322321119.6179.49
Los Angeles Kings8232366878.47619022113.7374.07

LEAGUE

Team name GP W
L
OTL
T
PTS
%
GF
GA
PP%
SH%
*Tampa Bay Lightning82531829117.71324817517.7878.05
*Washington Capitals825019310113.68922717822.8178.05
*New Jersey Devils824920112111.67722716116.3387.04
*Ottawa Senators82472447105.64027020622.5869.70
*Detroit Red Wings82462547103.62824518818.4276.92
*San Jose Sharks8244294597.59122619025.0086.54
*Vancouver Canucks82402631396.58524221414.9385.71
*Toronto Maple Leafs82422811196.58521918523.4482.35
*Chicago Blackhawks82412831095.57922720122.5084.35
*St. Louis Blues8243311794.57323023517.7275.00
*Edmonton Oilers8242303794.57324121516.0785.19
*Phoenix Coyotes8241303893.56721821425.0088.10
*Anaheim Mighty Ducks8239295992.56124623028.5773.33
Dallas Stars8239325689.54322321119.6179.49
*Philadelphia Flyers8238342886.52421221921.6283.61
*Florida Panthers8239350886.52423122421.8881.82
Calgary Flames82363411184.51223224319.2378.79
Colorado Avalanche82363511083.50623321723.4081.94
*New York Rangers8235353982.50020619922.2283.87
Buffalo Sabres82313321680.48819420123.5370.83
Montreal Canadiens8235392678.47623024822.0375.61
Los Angeles Kings8232366878.47619022113.7374.07
New York Islanders8229413970.42721523123.5380.65
Nashville Predators8230424670.42719524118.8780.68
Pittsburgh Penguins8226444864.39016821914.4981.08
Atlanta Thrashers82244531061.37217322116.2278.95
Carolina Hurricanes8224473859.36017824721.0584.38
Boston Bruins8225482759.36017323017.0775.59
Minnesota Wild8223492856.34114120613.6475.44

LEAGUE AWARDS


Award Winner
Jack Adams Award Steve Ludzik
Calder Memorial Trophy Derek Roy
King Clancy Memorial Trophy John Oduya
Hart Memorial Trophy Mario Lemieux
William M. Jennings Trophy Martin Brodeur
Lady Byng Memorial Trophy Mario Lemieux
Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy Dimitri Yushkevich
James Norris Memorial Trophy Chris Pronger
Maurice Richard Trophy Teemu Selanne
Art Ross Trophy Mario Lemieux
Frank J. Selke Trophy Shane Doan
Conn Smythe Trophy Ilya Kovalchuk
Vezina Trophy Martin Brodeur
Stanley Cup San Jose Sharks


PLAYOFFS


Western Conference Stanley Cup Finals Eastern Conference

DET 4
ANA 1

SJ 4
PHO 3

VAN 4
EDM 2

CHI 4
STL 2


DET 4
CHI 2

SJ 4
VAN 2


DET 3
SJ 4

SJ 4
NJ 1

NJ 4
TOR 2

TB 0
TOR 4

NJ 4
OTT 2


TB 4
NYR 2

NJ 4
PHI 2

OTT 4
FLA 0

WSH 0
TOR 4