EASTSIDE SEASON 2008-09

LEAGUE STATISTICS
Scoring leaders
Most goals Most PP goals
Most assists Most SH goals
Best +/-
Most penalties Leading defensemen
Most shots Leading rookies





LEAGUE SCORING LEADERS


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
RJaromir JagrSTL824456
100
154616026616.5
RJeff CarterMIN824455
99
321048024518.0
CVincent LecavalierSTL824055
95
71214026315.2
LJody ShelleyMIN825638
94
373718024722.7
RIlya KovalchukSJ824350
93
153814025317.0
LPeter ForsbergMIN823059
89
202610324112.4
RMilan HejdukBOS823652
88
161810023915.1
LMarian HossaSTL823451
85
191910023314.6
LJonathan CheechooSJ824342
85
193814026216.4
LAlexander RadulovMTL823844
82
12608222616.8
CSidney CrosbyANA823646
82
105412124614.6
CPavel DatsyukTOR823346
79
22449024613.4
CPatrice BergeronLA823346
79
5525321015.7
RDany HeatleyMTL823741
78
81410026713.9
LDerick BrassardWSH823246
78
31845021115.2
LMats SundinBOS823740
77
112212022616.4
CPatrik EliasPHI823641
77
9268126013.8
RDave ScatchardSJ823542
77
4599419418.0
CAnze KopitarCBS823443
77
158910121216.0
RKeith TkachukVAN823047
77
955122613.3

Back to the top

MOST GOALS


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
LJody ShelleyMIN82
56
3894373718024722.7
RPatrick MarleauTOR82
46
2975272210125917.8
RJeff HalpernDET82
46
3076218810022720.3
RJeff CarterMIN82
44
5599321048024518.0
RJaromir JagrSTL82
44
56100154616026616.5
RIlya KovalchukSJ82
43
5093153814025317.0
LJonathan CheechooSJ82
43
4285193814026216.4
LErik ColeCBS82
40
3676153812021418.7
CVincent LecavalierSTL82
40
559571214026315.2
CDarcy TuckerVAN82
39
306983110021018.6
RMarkus NaslundFLA82
39
2665-13614021618.1
LAlexander RadulovMTL82
38
448212608222616.8
CRyan GetzlafNYI82
37
357217149025114.7
LJeff FriesenFLA82
37
3269-46013023315.9
LMats SundinBOS82
37
4077112212022616.4
CEric LindrosCGY82
37
357243315321217.5
RDany HeatleyMTL82
37
417881410026713.9
CSidney CrosbyANA82
36
4682105412124614.6
RCorey PerryCBS82
36
3571211007026813.4
LMiroslav SatanBUF82
36
2864124610021217.0

Back to the top

MOST ASSISTS


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
LPeter ForsbergMIN8230
59
89202610324112.4
RJaromir JagrSTL8244
56
100154616026616.5
RJeff CarterMIN8244
55
99321048024518.0
CVincent LecavalierSTL8240
55
9571214026315.2
RMilan HejdukBOS8236
52
88161810023915.1
LMarian HossaSTL8234
51
85191910023314.6
RIlya KovalchukSJ8243
50
93153814025317.0
RJason AllisonATL8226
49
7512484018813.8
RKeith TkachukVAN8230
47
77955122613.3
LDainius ZubrusDET8222
47
691011702638.4
CSidney CrosbyANA8236
46
82105412124614.6
DCody FransonTOR8214
46
6030243010813.0
CPavel DatsyukTOR8233
46
7922449024613.4
LDerick BrassardWSH8232
46
7831845021115.2
CPatrice BergeronLA8233
46
795525321015.7
LTyler ArnasonNYR8227
46
7362810119813.6
DEd JovanovskiCBS825
45
50192310707.1
LAlexander RadulovMTL8238
44
8212608222616.8
DOleg TverdovskySJ8211
44
552430201258.8
CClaude GirouxBOS8228
44
72124810022112.7

Back to the top

BEST +/-


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
CEric LindrosCGY82373572
43
315321217.5
LJody ShelleyMIN82563894
37
3718024722.7
RJeff O'NeillCGY82253055
36
212020212.4
DDennis WidemanMIN82103343
33
18601049.6
RJeff CarterMIN82445599
32
1048024518.0
LDerick BrassardWSH82324678
31
845021115.2
LAndrew CoglianoTOR82363773
30
528024614.6
RShean DonovanBUF82231740
30
341014416.0
DCody FransonTOR82144660
30
243010813.0
DZdeno CharaNYI82133548
28
23101707.6
CAlexei YashinCBS82344175
28
29129111.7
CWayne PrimeauDET82192948
27
971115512.3
RPatrick MarleauTOR82462975
27
2210125917.8
RBlake WheelerMTL82323769
26
866022114.5
DSheldon SourayMTL82123749
26
164011510.4
DJordan LeopoldCGY8242630
26
1410765.3
CCory StillmanNYI82214162
26
64019910.6
DTomas KloucekNYR8211314
25
800333.0
DJeff JillsonNYI8252732
25
7300736.8
CTomas PlekanecMIN82233861
25
633119311.9

Back to the top

MOST PENALTIES


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
R*Brandon SutterTB82191938-15
212
3115512.3
CR.J. UmbergerDAL822235579
174
5019011.6
DNiklas KronwallTOR8211314223
155
611537.2
LRyan KeslerBOS8223325515
145
4019212.0
RThomas VanekNYI8233276023
142
13025712.8
RAndrew LaddEDM822530554
122
6017214.5
CBrandon PrustCAR8231316-2
121
00783.8
DJay HarrisonATL825222713
112
002420.8
CMike FisherVAN82102131-1
104
201466.8
RJeff CarterMIN8244559932
104
8024518.0
RDustin BrownPHI822523489
102
6021411.7
CDavid KrejciNAS8225366118
102
2018113.8
CZach PariséNYR8231397010
100
8021614.4
DBrian RafalskiVAN821230420
100
101279.4
RCorey PerryCBS8236357121
100
7026813.4
RJochen HechtCAR822528533
98
9021711.5
CWayne PrimeauDET8219294827
97
1115512.3
DOssi VaananenPHO822911-9
97
00306.7
DDarius KasparaitisBOS721131416
94
00313.2
LMichael PecaBUF821918370
93
3017810.7

Back to the top

MOST POWERPLAY GOALS


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
LJody ShelleyMIN825638943737
18
024722.7
RJaromir JagrSTL8244561001546
16
026616.5
CJoe ThorntonNYR713340732313
15
023614.0
RMarkus NaslundFLA82392665-136
14
021618.1
RIlya KovalchukSJ824350931538
14
025317.0
RPavol DemitraLA823036661242
14
023412.8
LJonathan CheechooSJ824342851938
14
026216.4
CVincent LecavalierSTL82405595712
14
026315.2
LJeff FriesenFLA82373269-460
13
023315.9
RThomas VanekNYI8233276023142
13
025712.8
RRichard ZednikATL823121521454
13
017118.1
LErik ColeCBS824036761538
12
021418.7
LMats SundinBOS823740771122
12
022616.4
CSidney CrosbyANA823646821054
12
124614.6
CJason SpezzaCAR82353873-512
11
025713.6
RPavel BureNYR83352459-712
11
023415.0
RMartin StrakaNYR823427611766
11
321615.7
RAlexander KorolyukANA82343266655
11
023714.3
DMike GreenEDM82154156-1128
10
01728.7
CNicklas BäckströmLA82324072-1040
10
223013.9

Back to the top

MOST SHORTHANDED GOALS


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
RJeff CarterMIN82445599321048
0
24518.0
RDave ScatchardSJ823542774599
4
19418.0
LMarian HossaSTL82345185191910
0
23314.6
RJaromir JagrSTL824456100154616
0
26616.5
CZach PariséNYR82313970101008
0
21614.4
RMilan HejdukBOS82365288161810
0
23915.1
RIlya KovalchukSJ82435093153814
0
25317.0
RJason AllisonATL8226497512484
0
18813.8
LPeter ForsbergMIN82305989202610
3
24112.4
LTyler ArnasonNYR8227467362810
1
19813.6
CDoug WeightTOR822540652026
0
17914.0
CVincent LecavalierSTL8240559571214
0
26315.2
LMats SundinBOS82374077112212
0
22616.4
CAnze KopitarCBS82344377158910
1
21216.0
CJoe ThorntonNYR71334073231315
0
23614.0
LAlexander RadulovMTL8238448212608
2
22616.8
CBrad RichardsFLA822439639425
0
22710.6
CJason SpezzaCAR82353873-51211
0
25713.6
DDan BoyleNYR8210415125485
0
1636.1
RPavol DemitraLA82303666124214
0
23412.8

Back to the top

MOST SHOTS


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
RJaromir JagrSTL8244561001546160
266
16.5
RJeff CarterMIN824455993210480
245
18.0
RIlya KovalchukSJ824350931538140
253
17.0
LMarian HossaSTL823451851919100
233
14.6
CJoe ThorntonNYR713340732313150
236
14.0
CVincent LecavalierSTL82405595712140
263
15.2
RDave ScatchardSJ8235427745994
194
18.0
RMilan HejdukBOS823652881618100
239
15.1
LMats SundinBOS823740771122120
226
16.4
LPeter ForsbergMIN823059892026103
241
12.4
LTyler ArnasonNYR82274673628101
198
13.6
RPavol DemitraLA823036661242140
234
12.8
CAnze KopitarCBS823443771589101
212
16.0
CZach PariséNYR823139701010080
216
14.4
LJody ShelleyMIN825638943737180
247
22.7
CJason SpezzaCAR82353873-512110
257
13.6
LJeff FriesenFLA82373269-460130
233
15.9
LJonathan CheechooSJ824342851938140
262
16.4
CDoug WeightTOR8225406520260
179
14.0
LAlexander RadulovMTL82384482126082
226
16.8

Back to the top

LEADING DEFENSEMEN


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
DCody FransonTOR821446
60
30243010813.0
DMike GreenEDM821541
56
-11281001728.7
DSandis OzolinshSTL821243
55
1138301438.4
DOleg TverdovskySJ821144
55
2430201258.8
DJoni PitkanenDET821638
54
12108015410.4
DShea WeberCAR821636
52
-1312401828.8
DDan BoyleNYR821041
51
2548501636.1
DBrent BurnsATL821437
51
2104012810.9
DJay BouwmeesterNAS821139
50
1322501298.5
DDuncan KeithFLA821436
50
728501648.5
DEd JovanovskiCBS82545
50
192310707.1
DDerek MorrisANA82940
49
1219401118.1
DAlexander EdlerMIN821336
49
1214811677.8
DSheldon SourayMTL821237
49
26164011510.4
DDion PhaneufFLA821534
49
-6527011413.2
DKristopher LetangNYR821038
48
1428401138.8
DZdeno CharaNYI821335
48
2823101707.6
DBoris MironovATL821037
47
2012306615.2
DMark StreitFLA821235
47
-1346618414.3
DKeith YandlePHI821333
46
2465012210.7

Back to the top

LEADING ROOKIES


Pos Name Team
GP
G
A
Pts
+/-
PIM
PPG
SHG
Shots
SH%
L*Jakub VoracekCAR822135
56
7684013715.3
C*Logan CouturePHI821826
44
-1106014112.8
D*Drew DoughtyWSH821130
41
1634118213.4
C*Steven StamkosOTT751327
40
-2228601339.8
R*Brandon SutterTB821919
38
-152123115512.3
R*Wayne SimmondsPHO822113
34
-24881018311.5
R*Carl HagelinNJ751419
33
050301489.5
C*Mathieu PerreaultFLA821121
32
-1260001248.9
D*Jeff PetryBUF82329
32
-114600724.2
D*Jason GarrisonDAL80823
31
-2945201077.5
C*Lars EllerTOR821615
31
-6793114311.2
L*David PerronCHI821119
30
-1450401338.3
D*Erik KarlssonOTT82425
29
-273810666.1
D*Ryan McDonaghCGY82621
27
1758315111.8
C*Alexander KillornSJ64816
24
-934001027.8
L*Evgeny DadonovCGY63912
21
-91820999.1
C*Patrik BerglundBUF82813
21
83002948.5
L*Patrick MaroonDAL57119
20
-592219212.0
C*Mikael BacklundVAN39711
18
-76004814.6
R*Chris StewartANA79611
17
-15800946.4

Back to the top

LEAGUE STANDINGS


DIVISION - 1

Team name GP W
L
OTL
T
PTS
%
GF
GA
PP%
SH%
*New York Rangers82522370111.67726820220.5982.18
*Philadelphia Flyers82482860102.62225322418.8385.39
*New York Islanders82492940102.62224320114.6085.38
New Jersey Devils8228468064.39016323912.6982.42
Pittsburgh Penguins82165412044.26814925413.3381.76

DIVISION - 2

Team name GP W
L
OTL
T
PTS
%
GF
GA
PP%
SH%
*Boston Bruins82532360112.68324818321.4591.84
*Toronto Maple Leafs824923100108.65928721917.9183.97
*Montreal Canadiens82492670105.64026323414.4180.15
Buffalo Sabres8241374086.52422223112.9279.64
Ottawa Senators8230457067.40919625816.1581.94

DIVISION - 3

Team name GP W
L
OTL
T
PTS
%
GF
GA
PP%
SH%
*Atlanta Thrashers82492580106.64625822318.3589.23
*Florida Panthers8246333095.57925323719.7882.39
Washington Capitals8243327093.56726724515.5081.05
Carolina Hurricanes8238377083.50623123219.3884.80
Tampa Bay Lightning8228477063.38419326915.8783.64

DIVISION - 4

Team name GP W
L
OTL
T
PTS
%
GF
GA
PP%
SH%
*Detroit Red Wings82502480108.65926122417.7481.68
*Columbus Blue Jackets82492580106.64627221818.6583.55
*St. Louis Blues8247305099.60426323517.8478.79
Nashville Predators82333910076.46322223616.3976.98
Chicago Blackhawks8234426074.45120626315.0682.06

DIVISION - 5

Team name GP W
L
OTL
T
PTS
%
GF
GA
PP%
SH%
*Calgary Flames82532360112.68325120017.0586.36
*Minnesota Wild82522730107.65228923020.3584.98
*Edmonton Oilers82462790101.61624723920.4483.02
Vancouver Canucks8228477063.38420326414.7576.69
Colorado Avalanche8225534054.32917526513.9880.89

DIVISION - 6

Team name GP W
L
OTL
T
PTS
%
GF
GA
PP%
SH%
*San Jose Sharks82492670105.64027923219.7088.24
*Anaheim Mighty Ducks8243354090.54923422216.5681.19
Los Angeles Kings8240339089.54324924018.6781.75
Dallas Stars8234408076.46321526616.5379.37
Phoenix Coyotes8228468064.39016423917.1080.84

LEAGUE

Team name GP W
L
OTL
T
PTS
%
GF
GA
PP%
SH%
*Boston Bruins82532360112.68324818321.4591.84
*Calgary Flames82532360112.68325120017.0586.36
*New York Rangers82522370111.67726820220.5982.18
*Toronto Maple Leafs824923100108.65928721917.9183.97
*Detroit Red Wings82502480108.65926122417.7481.68
*Minnesota Wild82522730107.65228923020.3584.98
*Atlanta Thrashers82492580106.64625822318.3589.23
*Columbus Blue Jackets82492580106.64627221818.6583.55
*San Jose Sharks82492670105.64027923219.7088.24
*Montreal Canadiens82492670105.64026323414.4180.15
*Philadelphia Flyers82482860102.62225322418.8385.39
*New York Islanders82492940102.62224320114.6085.38
*Edmonton Oilers82462790101.61624723920.4483.02
*St. Louis Blues8247305099.60426323517.8478.79
*Florida Panthers8246333095.57925323719.7882.39
Washington Capitals8243327093.56726724515.5081.05
*Anaheim Mighty Ducks8243354090.54923422216.5681.19
Los Angeles Kings8240339089.54324924018.6781.75
Buffalo Sabres8241374086.52422223112.9279.64
Carolina Hurricanes8238377083.50623123219.3884.80
Dallas Stars8234408076.46321526616.5379.37
Nashville Predators82333910076.46322223616.3976.98
Chicago Blackhawks8234426074.45120626315.0682.06
Ottawa Senators8230457067.40919625816.1581.94
New Jersey Devils8228468064.39016323912.6982.42
Phoenix Coyotes8228468064.39016423917.1080.84
Vancouver Canucks8228477063.38420326414.7576.69
Tampa Bay Lightning8228477063.38419326915.8783.64
Colorado Avalanche8225534054.32917526513.9880.89

LEAGUE AWARDS


Award Winner
Jack Adams Award Pat Burns
Calder Memorial Trophy Jakub Voracek
King Clancy Memorial Trophy Jonathan Quick
Hart Memorial Trophy Jaromir Jagr
William M. Jennings Trophy Martin Brodeur
Lady Byng Memorial Trophy Vincent Lecavalier
Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy Ruslan Salei
James Norris Memorial Trophy Cody Franson
Maurice Richard Trophy Jody Shelley
Art Ross Trophy Jaromir Jagr
Frank J. Selke Trophy Cory Stillman
Conn Smythe Trophy Marc Savard
Vezina Trophy Martin Brodeur
Stanley Cup Calgary Flames


PLAYOFFS


Western Conference Stanley Cup Finals Eastern Conference

CGY 4
ANA 1

DET 4
STL 3

SJ 4
EDM 3

MIN 3
CBS 4


CGY 4
CBS 3

DET 1
SJ 4


CGY 4
SJ 0

CGY 4
NYI 2

NYI 4
FLA 0

TOR 2
FLA 4

NYI 4
PHI 2


BOS 3
FLA 4

NYR 2
PHI 4

ATL 3
NYI 4

TOR 4
MTL 1